SSB ODISHA LECTURERS RECRUITMENT 2018 ( BOTANY SYLLABUS) With PDF Download ~ internetDunia .COM

SSB ODISHA LECTURERS RECRUITMENT 2018 ( BOTANY SYLLABUS) With PDF Download


SSB ODISHA LECTURER BOTANY SYLLABUS

UNIT-1

Algae-General characteristics, Classification, Organization of thallus, cell structure, Pigmentation, Reproduction, Economic Importance. Structure, Reproduction and life cycle of Chlamydomonas, Oedogonium, Choleochatae, Fucus, Batrachospermum, Polysiphonia.

Fungi-General characteristics, cellstructure, Classification, Economic Importance, Structure, Reproduction and life cycle of Rhizopus, Penicillium, Aspergillus, Yeast, Puccinia, Heterothallism, Degeneration of sex in fungi.

Plant Pathology-Concept of pathogen, Mode of infection, Disease cycle, Host–parasite interaction, Causal organism, Symptoms and Control measures of Late blight of potato,Smut of Sugarcane, Rust of wheat, Citrus canker, Mosaic disease of Tobacco.

Viruses-General characteristics, Size and shape,Structure,Replication in TMV and Bacteriophages(Lytic and Lysogenic cycle).

Bacteria-Archaea- General features, Cellstructure, Eubacteria-Structure, Nutrition and Reproduction ( Vegetative, Asexual and Sexual ), Economic importance. Cyanobacteria-General characteristics,Cell structure, Life history of Nostoc, Oscillatoria, Spirullina.



UNIT-II

Bryophyta- General characteristics, Classification, Reproduction and Alterations of generations, Economic importance. Morpholgy, anatomy and Reproduction of Riccia, Marchantia, Anthocerosand Spagnum.

Pteridophyta-General characteristics, Classification, Reproduction and Alterations of generations.Morphology ,anatomy and reproduction of Psilotum, Lycopodium, Sellaginella, Equisetum, Isoetesand Marsilea, Stellar evolution, Heterospory and seed habit

Gymnosperm-General characteristics, morphology, anatomy and reproduction of Cycas, Pinus, Gnetum. Fossil and fossilization Process. Fossils :-Cycadeoidea and Lyginopteris.

UNIT-III

Morphology and Taxonomy of Angiosperms: Root, stem and their modifications. Types of leaves; Venation, Phyllotaxy and modification. Inflorescence, structure of flower, Placentation, Types of fruits, Floral diagram, Floral formula.Important features of the families, Cruciferae, Fabaceae, Malvaceae, Asteraceae, Lamiceae and Poaceae. Classifications: Bentham and Hooker, Hutchinson, Modern trends in botany (ICBN, Typification, Author Citation, Valid Publication).



Anatomy: Tissue and tissue systems, Organisation of apical meristem in root and shoot, Anatomy of typical Dicot and Monocot roots, stems and leaves. Origin of lateral root, Secondary growth, heartwood, sapwood and annual ring.Anomalous secondary growth of stem and root(Bignonia, Boerrhavia, Mirabilis, Nyctanthes and Dracena).

Embryology of Angiosperms:

Microsporogenesis, Male gametophyte, Megasporogenesis, Female gametophyte,Pollination, Pollen- Pistil interaction, Fertilization(Double fertilization and Triple fusion) Sexual incompatibility, Development of Embryo ( Monocot and Dicot ),Apomixis, Polyembryony, Parthenogenesis. Development of Endosperm.Seed development, Types of seeds, Mechanism of seed dispersal.

UNIT- IV

Plant Physiology: Water relations(Adsorption, Imbibition, Osmosis, Water Potential and its components),Absorption of water, ascent of sap,transpiration(mechanism of stomatal movement, factors affecting transpiration, significance), Importance and deficiency of macro and micro nutrients, Translocation of organic solutes,Phloem loading and unloading.

Biochemistry: Photosynthesis, Pigments, Reaction center (PSI & PSII, LHC I & LHC II) Light reaction, Cyclic and Non – Cyclic Photophosphorylation, Dark reaction, Factors affecting photosynthesis.

Respiration: Types, (Aerobic, Anaerobic, Fermentation). Biochemistry of Glycolysis, Krebs cycle, ETC and Oxidative phosphorylation, Photorespiration, Synthesis of ATP.

Enzymes: Classification, Structure and Properties. Concept of Active site (Domain& Motif), Mechanism of enzyme action, Michalis Menten constant, Enzyme inhibition.

Nitrogen metabolism: Essentiality of Nitrogen to Plants, Mechanism of Biological Nitrogen fixation, (Symbiotic & Asymbiotic), Nif gene, Assimilation of Nitrate & ammonia.

Plant growth &growth hormones: Concept of growth and development, Measurement of growth, growth curve. Photoperiodism, Vernalisation, Senescence, Physiological effects of Auxin, Gibberlin, Cytokinin, Absiscic acid, Ethylene. Plant movement, cause and breaking of Seed dormancy.

Ecology: Ecological factors,Morphological, physiological &anatomical adaptations, Hydrophytes, Halophytes, Xerophytes, Epiphytes

Plant  succession:  Concept  and  principle  of  succession,  Hydrosere,  Xerosere,  Ecosystem-

Structure and function, Food chain and food web, Ecological pyramid,Energy flow in ecosystem,

Biogeochemical cycles ( Carbon, Nitrogen, Phosphorous ). Plant community &its characters.



Environmental pollution: Causes,effects & control measures of Soil, Water,Air &Noise pollution.

UNIT-V

Cell biology: Cell theory, Structure and Function of Cell wall, Plasma membrane, Protoplasm, Mitochondria, Chloroplast, Endoplasmic reticulum, Golgibodies, Glyoxisome, Peroxysome, Ribosome, Lysosome, Dictyosome, Sphaerosome, Vacuole, Cytoskeleton, Nucleus, Chromosome. Cell cycle & its regulation. Mitosis, Meiosis (Stages & significance).

Molecular Biology: DNA as the genetic material, Structure and types of DNA. Replication of DNA, types of RNA, Transcription , Post-transcriptional modification, Genetic code, Translation, Post-translational modification, Regulation of gene expression in prokaryotes & eukaryotes,Gene silencing , Transposons, DNA , RNA& Protein hybridization (Northern, Southern & Western blotting).

Genetics: Mendel‟s laws of inheritance, Gene interaction(Non – Mendelian ratio) Linkage &

Crossing over, Sex determination in plants, Chromosomal aberration, Extra nuclear inheritance,

Mutation Mutagenic agents, Polyploidy. Plant breeding and crop improvement.

Evolution: Evidences, Theory and mechanism.

Plant biotechnology:Plant tissue culture & techniques. Clonal Propagation, Somaclonal variation, Protoplast isolation & somatic hybridization.Pollen & Ovary culture for generation of haploid plants. R-DNA Technology,DNA Transfer(Direct & Vector mediated)

Transgenic plants: Agrobacterium mediated gene transfer, Importance & application of Transgenic plants in Agriculture.

Economic botany: Crop domestication, Importance of germplasmdiversity, Origin, morphology, cultivation, processing &economic uses of Rice, Jute, Mung, bean, Potato, Groundnut, Black pepper, Tea, Rubber.Medicinal use of Cinchona, Rawolffia, Vinca, Aegle and Emblica.
 


1.       The product of photosynthesis in Cyano-bacteria is generally
a)      Glycogen
b)        Globulin
c)      Glucoside
d)     Glycerophospate
2.  Algae having oil as reserve food belongs to
a)      Chlorophyceae
b)      Rhodophyceae
c)      Xanthophyceae
d)     Phaeophyceae

3.  Some micro-organisms known to form nuisance water blooms in ponds, lakes and ocean belong to

a)      Aquatic angiosperms and algal fungi
b)      Cyanobacteria and dinoflagellates
c)      Desmids and myxomycetes
d)     Brown algae and red algae
4.  Aflatoxins are produced by
a)      Virus
b)      Bacterium
c)      Fungus
d)     Nematode
5.  The famous potato famine that occurred in Ireland in 1845 was caused by the infection of
a)      Alternariasolani
b)      Potato mosaic
c)        Root knot nematode
d)     Phytophthora infestans
6.  Which one of the following belongs to the same class
a)      Agaricusand Aspergillus
b)      RhizopusandYeast
c)      Morchellaand Saccharomyces
d)     Mucor and Yeast

7.  Which of the following microorganisms is used for production of citric acid in industries?
a)      Lactobacillus bulgaricus
b)      Penicilliumcitrirum
c)      Aspergillusniger
d)     Rhizopusnigricans
8.The term “vascular cryptogams” is used for
a)      Bryophyta
b)      Pteridophyta
c)      Angiosperms
d)     Gymnosperms
9.  The walking fern is so named because
a)      its spores are able to walk
b)      it propagates vegetatively by its shoot tips
c)      it is dispersed through the agency of walking animals
d)       it knows how to walk by itself


10.  Pteridophytes differ from bryophytes in having
a)      Vascular tissues
b)      Archegonia
c)      Motile antherozoids
d)     Alternation of generations

11.  The haploid number of chromosomes in a gymnosperm is 12, the number in endosperm cells will be

a)      12
b)      36
c)      24
d)     64
12.  Cycas has an embryo with two cotyledons, yet it is not classified in dicots, because
a)      It looks like a palm
b)      It has compound leaves
c)      Its ovules are naked
d)       It bears megasporophylls
13.  In which of the following features, Cycasresembles with angiosperm?
a)      Presence of vessels
b)      Circinate vernation
c)        Dichotomously branched veins
d)     Pollen tube is the carrier of male gametes
14.  Ribbon shaped chloroplast is found in
a)      Ulothrix
b)      Chlamydomonas
c)        Spirogyra
d)     Chlorella
15.  Which of the following is known as “Pond‟s scumb”?
a)      Spirogyra
b)      Ulothrix
c)      Nostoc
d)     Anabena
16.  Red colour of Red algae is due to
a)                  r-Phycoerythrin
b)            r-phycocyanin
c)            carotenoids
d)           xanthophylls
17.  Fungal cell wall is composed of
a)                  Chitin
b)      Chitin and cellulose
c)      Hemicellulose
d)     Cellulose
18.  Fermentation by yeast is due to
a)      Amylase
b)      Zymase
c)      Invertase
d)     Galactase


19.  A saprophyte which can be a parasite is called
a)      Facultative saprophyte
b)      Obligate parasite
c)      Facultative parasite
d)     Obligate saprophyte
20.  Infection of Puccinia from Barbery Plants to wheat is caused by
a)      Pycnidiospores
b)      Aeciospores
c)      Uredospores
d)     Basidiospores
21.  Conduncting tissue in Spagnum is made up of
a)      Xylem and Phloem
b)      Xylem
c)      Cholenchyma
d)     Parenchyma
22.  Gametophytic phase is dominant in life cycle of
a)      Bryophytes
b)      Pteridophytes
c)      Gymnosperms
d)     Angiosperms
23.  Pteridophytes differ from bryophytes in possessing
a)      Spores
b)      Archegonia
c)      Vascular tissue
d)     Alternation of generation
24.  Annulus is found in
a)      Bryophyta
b)      Pteridophyta
c)      Gymnosperms
d)     Angiosperms
25.  In Lycopodium the “stele” is a
a)      Polystele
b)      Protostele
c)      Siphonostele
d)     Meristele
26.  The algal zone of coralloid root of cycas mostly has
a)      Green algae
b)      Blue green algae
c)      Brown algae
d)     Red algae
27.  Gymnosperms lack fruit because they lack
a)      Ovule
b)      Ovary
c)      Embryo
d)     Seed


28.  Cycas resembles angiosperms in having
a)      Ciliated sperms
b)      Double fertilization
c)      Vessels in stem
d)     Ovule
29.  Gymnosperms are dissimilar from Pteriodophytes in having
a)      Leaf arrangement
b)      Ovule
c)      Gametophyte
d)     None of these
30.  The leaves of Cycas show
a)      Hydrophytic character
b)      Xerophytic character
c)      Lythophytic character
d)     Mesophytic character
31.  What is the genetic material of Influenza virus?
a)      Single stranded DNA
b)      Double stranded DNA
c)      Single stranded RNA
d)     Double stranded RNA
32.  Bacteriophages that show lysogenic cycle are called
a)      Temperate phages
b)      Virulent phages
c)      Avirulent phages
d)     Lytic phages
33.  Which of the following virus has a double stranded RNA?
a)      Lambda virus
b)      Rheovirus
c)      Tobacco Mosaic Virus
d)     Influenza Virus
34.  In which of the following plants sunken stomata are found?
a)       Nerium
b)      Hydrilla
c)       Mangifera
d)      Psidium
35.  Conjoint, collateral and open vascular bundles are found in a
a)      Dicot stem
b)      Monocot stem
c)      Dicot root
d)     Monocot root
36.  The waxy substance associated with the wall of cork cell is
a)      Cutin
b)      Suberin
c)      Lignin
d)     Hemicellulose


37.   Abnormal secondary growth is found in
a)      Dracaena
b)      Triticum
c)      Helianthus
d)     Cucurbita
38.   The healing of wounds in plants takes place by the activity of
a)      Apical meristem
b)      Lateral meristem
c)      Secondary meristem
d)     Intercalary meristem
39.   Presence of epicalyx and monadelphous of stamens is found in
a)      Liliaceae
b)      Papilionaceae
c)      Malvaceae
d)     Solanaceae
40.   What do you eat in coconut?
a)      Embryo
b)      Mesocarp
c)      Endosperm
d)     Fruit wall
41.   Inhibition of photosynthesis by high O2 level is termed as:-

a)  Emerson effect

b)  Warburg effect
c)  Enhancement effect
d)  Reduction effect
42.   The substrate for photorespiration is:-
a)  Glyoxylate
b)  Aspartate
c)  Glycolate
d)  Glutamate
.43. Synthesis of ethylene is regulated by :-
a)  ACC Synthase
b)  ACC Oxidase
c)  Both (a) & (b)
d)  None of these
44.  IAA can be synthesized from:-
a)  Tryptophan
b)  Alanine
c)  Trehalose
d)  Kinetin

45.  The enzyme inhibition caused due to a conformational change in the enzyme is:-
a)  Allosteric inhibition
b)  Competitive inhibition
c)  None competitive inhibition
d)  Feedback inhibition


46.  Co-enzymes, however differ fromenzymesin that:-
a)  They are of high molecular weight
b)  They are independent of enzymes
c)  They are not proteins
d)  They are heat unstable

47.  The aerobic oxidation of one molecule of NADH through the mitochondrial respiratory chain gives rise to:-

a)  3 moles of FAD
b)  3 moles of GTP
c)  3 moles of ATP
d)  2 moles of ATP
48.  The enzymes of the Kreb‟s cycle are located in the:-
a)  Matrix of the mitochondria
b)  Cristae of the mitochondria
c)  Outer membrane of the mitochondria
d)  Chloroplast
49.  DNA glycosylase involved in base excision repair, the function is:-
a)  Addition of correct base
b)  Addition of correct nucleotide
c)  Removal of incorrect base
d)    Removal of phosphor di-ester bond
50.   Tubulin is a protein of:-
a)   Cytoskeleton
b)   Plasma membrane
c)   Golgi body
d)  Endoplasmic reticulum
51.   The distortion in DNA helix due to dimer formation is called as
a)   Nick
b)   Single stranded breaks
c)   Kink
d)  None of these
52.   Thylakoid membrane consist of:-
a)  Protein
b)  Lipid
c)  Lipoprotein
d)  Spingolipid
53.   S1 nuclease digests :-
a)  Double stranded DNA
b)  Single stranded DNA
c)  Single stranded RNA
d)  Hybrid DNA

54.   If a DNA strand has a nitrogenous base sequence CCCGAT, what is the sequence of the complementary RNA strand?

a)  GGGCTA
b)  GGGCUA
c)  GGGCAU


d)  GGGCUU
55.   What type of RNA is involved in protein synthesis?
a)  Messenger RNA
b)  Ribosomal RNA
c)  Transfer RNA
d)  All of these
56.  Which of the following is not associated with prokaryotic cells?
a)  Semiconsevative replication
b)  Inducible operons
c)  Introns and exons
d)  Lagging and leading strands

57.  Rice, wheat, black gram and green gram belong to how many genera ?
a)  04
b)  03
c)  02
d)  01
58.   „Red Data Book‟ contains the list of :
a)  Natural resources
b)  Forests and grasslands
c)  Endangered flora & fauna
d)  Distributional pattern of wild life flora and fauna
59.  The lowest temperature is usually observed
a)  At the time of sunset
b)  Near midnight
c)  Several hours before sunrise
d)  Around sunrise
60.  As the air temperature increases the air capacity for water vapour:
a)  Increases
b)  Decreases
c)  Remains constant
d)  On related to air temperature
61.  Pulse and Cereal crop plants belong to the families :
a)  Mimosaceae, Fabaceae
b)  Poaceae, Mimosaceae
c)  Malvaceae, Poaceae
d)  Fabaceae, Poaceae
62.  All of the following are suspended particles except
a)  Dust and soot.
b)  Pesticides.
c)  Chlorofluorocarbons.
d)  Sulfuric acid.
63.  What is the name of the gas absent in the primitive atmosphere?
a)   Nitrogen
b)   Hydrogen
c)   Oxygen
d)  Methane


64.  Trophic levels are formed by
a)  Only plants
b)  Only animals
c)  Only carnivores
d)  Organisms linked in food chains
65.  CFCs take ____ years to reach the stratosphere.
a)   1--2
b)   5--10
c)   10--20
d)  20--30
66.  To help protect the ozone layer, individuals should do all of the following except
a)   Avoid purchasing products that contain CFCs.
b)   Buy halogen fire extinguishers.

c)   Pressure legislators to ban all uses of CFCs, halons, and methyl bromide by 1995.
d)  Buy new refrigerators that use vacuum insulation and helium as a coolant.
67.  Chromosome having one very small arm and another long arm is called:
a)  Metacentric
b)Telocentric
c)Acentric
d)Acrocentric
68.  Lysosome was discovered by:
a)   De-duve
b)Robert brown
c)Hookey
d)Robinson

69.   Most abundant RNA in the cell is: a)r-RNA

b)m-RNA c)t-RNA d)s-RNA

70.   Chromosomes with equal arm are called: a)Submetacentric

b)Metacentric
c)Telocentric
d)Acrocentric

71.   Two cells are connected with the help of : a)Cell wall

b)Plasma membrane c)Plasmodesmata d)Vacuoles
72.  Function of centrosome is:
a)Cell wall formation
b)Cell plate formation
c)Cell differentiation
d)Cell division



73.   Middle lamella is made up of : a)Suberin

b)Calcium pectate c)Cellulose d)pectin

74.   Lamp brush chromosomes are seen: a)Mitotic prophase

b)Mitotic metaphase c)Meotic metaphase d)Meotic prophase

75.   Hetero chromatin remains condensed in which part of the chromosome: a)Secondary constriction

b)Primary constriction c)Centromere d)Chromomere
76.  Extra nuclear DNA is found in:
a)Ribosome
b)Mitochondria
c)Peroxisome
d)Vacuoles

77.   Rod shaped chromosomes are called: a)Telocentric

b)Metacentric c)Sub-metacentric d)Acrocentric
78.  Histones are
a)Acidic proteins
b)Basic proteins
c)Muco proteins
d)Glyco proteins
79.  Telomeres of eukaryotic chromosome consist of ;
a)   Guanine rich lipids
b)   Thyamin rich lipids
c)   Cytosine rich lipids
d)  Adenine rich lipids
80.  Glycogen and chitin are found in:
a)Algae
b)Fungi
c)Diatoms
d)Rusts

81.   The most abundant protein in the human body is: a)Myosine

b)Albumin
c)Collagen
d)Haemoglobin


82.  Euchromatin is:

a)   Genetically active chromatin with genes b)Stains lightly

c)Is partially condensed d)All of these
83.  Chromatin has:
a)DNA
b)DNA and Proteins
c)DNA,RNA and proteins
d)None of these
84.  Synthetic seed is produced by encapsulating somatic embryo with:
a)   Sodium chloride
b)   Sodium alginate
c)   Sodium acetate
d)  Sodium nitrate
85.  The most widely used chemical for protoplast fusion :
a)   Manitol
b)   Sorbitol
c)   Mannon
d)  Polyethylene glycol
86.  Growth hormone producing apical dominance is:
a)   Auxin
b)   Gibberellin
c)   Ethylene
d)  Cytokinin
87.  Which of the plant cell will show totipotency:
a)   Xylem
b)   Seive tube
c)   Meristem
d)  Cork cell
88.  The enzymes required to get naked protoplast are:
a)   Cellulase and proteinase
b)   Cellulase and pectinase
c)   Cellulase and amylase
d)  Amylase and pectinase
89.  Somatic hybridization is acheived through:
a)   Grafting
b)   Protoplast fusion
c)   Conjugation
d)  R DNA technology
90.  The transgenic crop was:
a)   pea
b)   Tobacco
c)   Flax
d)  Cotton


91.  The ability of the callus to form a whole plant is known as:
a)   Redifferentiation
b)   Dedifferentiation
c)   a and b
d)  None of these
92.  Golgi apparatus is often associated with:
a)   Mitochondria
b)RER
c)Chloroplast
d)Lysosome
93. Zone of "exclusion" is associated with

a)   Nucleus b)Nucleolus
c)   Nucleoplasm
d)  Golgi complex
94.  Golgi apparatus is absent in:
a)   Yeast
b)   Cyanobacteria
c)   Plant cell
d)  Prokaryotes
95.The leucoplast which store lipids are called:
a)   Chromoplast
b)   Amyloplast
c)   Elaioplast
d)  Aleuroplast
96.  When a lysosome fuses with phagosome it results in formation of.
a)   Autophasic vacuole
b)   Residual body
c)   Secondary lysosome
d)  Primary lysosome
97.  Brownian movement is related with:
a)   Colloids
b)   Carbohydrates
c)   Proteins
d)  Nucleic acid
98.  Glyoxysomes are involved in:
a)   Fatty acid metabolism
b)   Protein metabolism
c)   Carbohydrate metabolism
d)  None of these
99.  Which of the following organelle has single membrane?
a)   Nucleus
b)   Mitochondria
c)   Chloroplast
d)  Sphaerosomes



100.  Peroxisomes are associated with:
a)   Photosynthesis
b)   Respiration
c)   Photorespiration
d)  Lipid metabolism



ANSWER KEY





1a

46c

92b




2c

47c

93d

3c

48a

94b

4c

49c

95c

5c

50a

96c

6b

51c

97a

7c

52c

98a

8b

53c

99d

9b

54b

100c

10a

55d



11a

56c



12c

57b



13b

58c



14c

59b



15a

60a



16a

61d



17a

62c



18b

63c



19b

64d



20c

65c



21d

66b



22a

67d



23c

68a



24b

69a



25b

70b



26b

71c



27d

72b



28d

73b



29b

74d



30b

75d



31c

76b



32b

77a



33b

78b



34a

79a



35a

80b



36b

81c



37a

82d



38c

83c



39c

84b



40c

85d



41b

86a



42c

87c



43c

88b



44a

89b



45a

90b





91a










SSB ODISHA LECTURERS RECRUITMENT 2018 ( BOTANY SYLLABUS)With PDF Download: Download BOTANY SYLLABUS PDF


Previous
Next Post »